Privacy policy

 

Who are we

Scott Dunn is a privately owned UK company specialising in tailor-made and luxury holidays around the world. Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by Scott Dunn Ltd (“Scott Dunn”, “We”, “Us), a company registered in England at: Madgwick Lane, Chichester, West Sussex PO18 0FB. Registered number: 2021650.

As part of any recruitment process, Scott Dunn collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how it’s collected and the company uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Information Collected

The company collects a range of information about you. This includes [list the appropriate points and expand on them as necessary]:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation

The company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including in-tray exercises and online tests.

The company will seek information from third parties such as references supplied by former employers only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Reasons for Processing Personal Data

The company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK and/or the EU before employment starts.

The company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The company may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We do not currently process any special categories of data such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, however should this be processed in the future this would be equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, the company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the company seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Access to Data

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the People Team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to for recruitment purposes. Data is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of the rules that implemented by Scott Dunn.

How does the company protect data?

The company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does the company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the company will hold your data on file for up to four months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the company to keep your personal data on file, the company will hold your data on file for a further 14 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

[If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Recruitment Team 0208 682 5005 or email Dataprotection@scottdunn.com

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.